Privacy Policy


In an effort to protect our clients' and site visitors privacy and rights, Domain Hosting has established a Privacy Policy which explains what information we gather on visitors and what we do with information that we gather.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Domain Hosting collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of this website (each, a "User").


Statement of Privacy Policy

Domain Hosting prides itself on protecting your privacy and employing technology to give you the safest online experience possible. This Privacy Policy applies to Domain Hosting and governs data collection and usage. Domain Hosting is governed by the NZ Privacy Act. By using the Domain Hosting website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Domain Hosting has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to privacy and security.


How Domain Hosting Collects Your Personal Information

Domain Hosting collects personally identifiable information in several ways. Any information you enter on our websites or online forms for products and services, or that you volunteer in any other way, will be collected. The data collected may include your:

(i) Name

(ii) Email address

(iii) Home and/or work address and/or telephone number

Domain Hosting does not collect or store and credit or banking details

Certain information about your computer hardware and software may also be automatically collected by Domain Hosting. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Domain Hosting website and its services.


How Domain Hosting Uses & Discloses Your Personal Information

Domain Hosting collects and uses your personal information to operate the Domain Hosting website and to deliver the services you have requested. Domain Hosting also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Domain Hosting and its affiliates.


Surveys

Domain Hosting may also contact you via surveys to conduct market research and collect opinions about current services or new services that may be offered.


Third-Party Services

Domain Hosting offers some products and services in conjunction with or through trusted partners, sponsors, and affiliates (“Third-Party Services”). If you provide your personal information in conjunction with any Third-Party Services, you will be advised at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If there is any doubt, please contact Domain Hosting to clarify (see contact information below). If this Privacy Policy applies to such personal information, then Domain Hosting may be required to disclose your information to our trusted partner, sponsor, or affiliate in order to provide the Third-Party Services. If the privacy policy of our trusted partner, sponsor, or affiliate applies, Domain Hosting will make all reasonable efforts to ensure the third-party privacy policy is properly in place and complied with. However, it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself with such privacy policies, as Third-Party Services have separate and independent privacy policies. Domain Hosting accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of Third-Party Services. Nonetheless, Domain Hosting welcomes comments and feedback relating to Third-Party Services.


Links

You may be able to access other websites that have links on Domain Hosting websites, where you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials or new product updates. In many of these cases, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, email address, or other contact information, or credit/billing information. If you complete an order or provide personal information to a website or service that is not provided by Domain Hosting, Domain Hosting has no control over the third party’s use of any personal information. Domain Hosting therefore has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose, secure, or otherwise deal with your personal information. Domain Hosting provides these links to other websites as a convenience to you. Please exercise care when visiting linked websites, which will have separate and independent privacy policies.


Legal Disclosure

Domain Hosting collects, uses, and discloses your personal information as described above. However, Domain Hosting, its affiliates, trusted partners, and sponsors, may disclose your personal information, including your use of the services or websites accessible through the services, for any reason, in its sole discretion to comply with New Zealand or other laws, regulations, or governmental or legal requests or demands for such information, and act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Domain Hosting or the public.


Domain Registration

Pursuant to the rules of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (“ICANN”) or certain registries, domain name registration information legally has to be available to the public. Where domain name registration information is available to the public, anyone can access it through “WHOIS” searches. The WHOIS database is a publicly accessible database that lists the domain name and contact information of the registrant and administrative and technical contacts for the domain name, the name server(s), and the domain name’s creation and expiration date. At times, users of Domain Hosting may receive solicitations that result from searches of the publicly available WHOIS servers managed by the New Zealand Registry Services. However, the solicitation and/or SPAM you receive does not in any way come from Domain Hosting and Domain Hosting does not control the use of WHOIS information by third parties. Domain Hosting may also deposit your domain name registration information with a third-party escrow provider to comply with ICANN requirements.


International Transfer of Data

If you visit Domain Hosting or its websites from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with Domain Hosting may result in the transfer of information across international borders. By using Domain Hosting services and communicating with Domain Hosting, you consent to such transfers.


Use of Cookies

Domain Hosting uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Domain Hosting pages, or register with a Domain Hosting site or service, a cookie helps Domain Hosting recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Domain Hosting website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Domain Hosting features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Domain Hosting websites or services you visit.


Security of Your Personal Information

Domain Hosting secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Domain Hosting secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Domain Hosting maintains reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while Domain Hosting strives to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond the control of Domain Hosting; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and Domain Hosting through the website cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.


Access and Modifying Your Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct any inaccuracies in your personal information that we control, subject to certain exceptions set out in this Privacy Policy. You may update, and correct any inaccuracies in your personal information by accessing the Client Area on the Domain Hosting website. You may request your customer login details from admin@domainhosting.co.nz.

To ensure you receive the information you need and your privacy is protected, please be sure to regularly update your contact and billing information. You can update all account-related information through the Domain Hosting website.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Domain Hosting will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Domain Hosting encourages you to provide feedback and to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of how Domain Hosting is protecting your information.


Sale of Business

We wish to clarify and confirm that Domain Hosting may transfer your personal information as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings) involving all or part of Domain Hosting, whether by corporate reorganization, share sale, asset sale, or other change of control. Domain Hosting may share your personal information with other entities owned by Domain Hosting or that own Domain Hosting.


Contact Information

Domain Hosting welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Domain Hosting has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or you require any changes or access to your personal information, please contact us at admin@domainhosting.co.nz



Powered by WHMCompleteSolution